Privacy Policy

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 § and 24 §. Date of issue 01/08/2019

Registrar

PhoneX (3011507-9 ) Pohjolankatu 20, 87100 Kajaani

Contact regarding registry matters

asiakaspalvelu@phonex.fi

Name of registry

Client account record of PhoneX e-commerce store

Purpose of processing of personal data

Data that is stored in the registry: name of the person, position, company/organization, contact information (phone number, e-mail, address), webpage addresses, IP address, profiles social media, information about services ordered and changes made in them, billing information, and other essential information regarding the customer relationship and services ordered.

Data included in the registry

Data that is stored in the registry: name of the person, position, company/organization, contact information (phone number, e-mail, address), webpage addresses, IP address, profiles social media, information about services ordered and changes made in them, billing information, and other essential information regarding the customer relationship and services ordered.

Source of data

Data to be stored in the registry is obtained from clients through messages sent from web forms, e-mail, phone, social media services, from agreements, client meetings, and other situations where the client discloses his or her information.

Disclosure of data

Data is not disclosed further except where required by law. Data will be disclosed to the direct marketing registry of the company as well as any other potential personal registries, however, always in accordance with and within limits set by the Data Protection Act.

Transmission of data outside of EU or ETA

Part of the personal data of the registry is processed with information systems that are operated by operators registered in the United States. Such personal data include e.g., name, e-mail, and time of registration to the service.

Retention of personal data

Data is retained for 48 months from the date of entry or until there is no legal basis for the retention of the data.

Registry protection

The data is collected in databases that are protected with firewalls, passwords, and other technical means. Only pre-designated individuals can access the data. Potential physical material is kept in a locked space, which can only be accessed by authorized individuals. The physical material is destroyed in accordance with DIN 66399, safety class P-4.

Right of audit

According to the Personal Data Act 29§, the registered has a right to audit data stored in the registry regarding the individual. The request shall be addressed to the party mentioned in item 2. The request must be in a written format as well as undersigned.

Right to demand the correction of data

According to the Personal Data Act 30§, the registered has a right to demand the correction of incorrect data or deletion of data. The request shall be addressed to the party mentioned in item 2. The request must be in a written format as well as undersigned.

Other rights relating to personal data

According to Personal Data Act 30§, the right to prohibit the registrar from processing his or her data for the purpose of direct mail, distance sales, and other direct marketing as well as market and opinion research. The request shall be addressed to the party mentioned in item 2. The request must be in a written format as well as undersigned.

Your shopping cart is empty

Terms and conditions

The online store is intended for businesses, adults (or underage people with a guardian’s consent) living in Finland.

PhoneX reserves the right to make changes to the terms and conditions unilaterally without prior notice. We are not liable for any damage caused by force majeure.
An unforeseeable circumstance or a change in circumstances is considered a force majeure.

Payment methods

Checkout (includes the most common payment methods: bank, credit cards, and payment plans).

Bank payment: You can use all of the Finnish banks to pay for your order. You can pay by using Aktia, Danske Bank, Handelsbanken, Nordea, Oma Säästöpankki, Osuuspankki, POP-pankki, Säästöpankki, S-pankki, and Ålandsbanken. Checkout Finland Oy is shown in your bank statement as the payee, and we will forward your payment to the online retailer. You will be redirected to your bank to complete the payment safely and securely. Checkout Finland also offers the opportunity to pay via a transfer form. Terms & conditions

●Credit card payments: In the e-commerce store, you can pay via Visa, Visa Debit, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Debit MasterCard, and American Express cards. The website uses international Verified by Visa, MasterCard SecureCode, and American Express SafeKey authentication services. Checkout is shown as the payee on the card invoice and forwards the card payment made by the client directly to the merchant. The card payment is made securely with a protected payment form, and the information of the card is not stored in the system of the e-commerce store.

●Mobile Payments: Pivo terms & conditions MobilePay terms & conditions, Siirto terms & conditions, Siirto terms & conditions (Nordea)

●Invoice and installments: Invoices and installments through Checkout are offered by OP, Collector, Jousto, and Mash (former Euroloan). Please read the specific terms and conditions of the finance company that you will see when you accept the payment. When you accept the payment, you also accept the terms of the finance company.

Jousto terms & conditions
OP Invoice and installments terms & conditions

    Klarna payment options
    Together with Klarna AB (Headquarters address Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden), we offer the following payment methods where payment is made directly to Klarna:
    ●Invoice: payment time is 14 days from the delivery of the product. The terms of the Klarna invoice are available here.
    ●Flexible payment plan: You can pay for your purchases with a flexible monthly payment, which is at least 1/24 of the amount of the debt (However, always at least 5,00 EUR, including interest on the remaining debt).
    ●Fixed payment plan: you can choose from different monthly payment options at checkout. The installments are reduced monthly as the outstanding amount of unpaid credit decreases.
    ●Campaign: if you have been offered the option of an extended payment period of 1-3 months with the initial payment (e.g.,”Buy now, pay in February”), you can pay for your purchase under the terms of the campaign.
    ●The terms for the flexible payment plan, fixed payment plan, and campaign invoice can be found here and standard European consumer credit information here.
    Klarna invoice, payment plans, and direct debit are available for customers whose credit has been verified. That is why we will provide your information to Klarna for a credit check when placing an order and processing a purchase. We can only provide you with payment methods that are available to you based on your credit check.
    You can find more information about Klarna and Klarna’s terms of service here. Klarna handles your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation and Klarna’s privacy policy.

    Delivery

    • Shipping costs vary depending on the weight of the product. The exact price is shown at checkout.
    • The average processing time for orders is 1-2 days from the reception of the order.
    • If the product is damaged during transportation, immediately contact PhoneX’s customer service, however, within five days of receiving the product.
      We only deliver to Finland.

    Delivery time

    • We aim to deliver products within 1-3 business days. Note! If your order contains backorder / out of stock item, the whole order is delayed until the missing item / items are in stock.

    Pricing

    • The prices include a 24% VAT, excluding refurbished phones that are subject to marginal tax. There is no deductible tax on products that include marginal tax.

    Price changes

    • We reserve the right to change the price after the transaction if there is a clear error in pricing, and the price can be considered exceptionally low (Judicial act law 32§).

    Product conditions (Refurbished Phones)

    Condition tells about the phones visual condition. All refurbishes phones are tested and working like a new.

    • Very good: The phone has very little or none signs of wear. The phone is tested and working like new.
    • Good: The phone may have slight signs of wear. The phone is tested and working like new.
    • Moderate: The phone has visible signs of wear. The phone is tested and working like new.
    • Poor: The phone has clear signs of wear. The phone is tested and working like new.

    Return and exchange policy

    • In accordance with the Consumer Protection Act, the consumer has a 14-day exchange and return right. The product to be replaced or returned must be unopened, unused, and in selling condition. The package and the instructions for use must also be in selling condition.
    • Always contact our customer service before returning a product.
    • A third party provides technical information. We are not responsible for incorrect product information.

    Warranty terms

    • Our products generally have a 12-month warranty, and the warranty does not cover the normal wear of batteries. The exact warranty period can be found in the product description.
    • The warranty always starts from the date of purchase. We will replace a defective product with a similar or equivalent product.
    • The warranty period for a product is always considered from the date of purchase. The warranty period for a replacement product starts from the purchase of the original product.
    • The warranty does not cover any defects caused by wear, software, installation, or error of use.
    • The product must always be in its original condition (excluding normal wear and tear). The phone warranty service is always checked case by case; a broken display may void the warranty.
    • Fill out the RMA form found on our website before warranty returns. You will get a message with instructions on how to return the product. We will always check the product based on the reported fault. The product to be returned must include contact information. Pack the returned product well!
    • For unnecessary warranty returns, we will charge a 25€ inspection fee. We will also charge the shipping costs of postage.
    • PhoneX takes no responsibility for any damage or accident resulting from improper use/installation of spare parts.